file Question milling aluminium

  • Harm
  • Harm's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Nutzer
  • Forum Nutzer
More
12 Apr 2018 22:02 #53445 by Harm
milling aluminium was created by Harm
Hello,

i own a cnc stepcraft black edition for a few month now and i want to mill aluminium for the first time. i read a lot on the internet but i'm not sure how to do it.
i want to mill with a 1mm 2 cutter end mill. the material is 2mm. what for feeds and speed do you recommend? lubricate is this required?
i hope you can give me some tips.

thanks in advanced for the tips

stepcraft 600 black edition
hf500 spindel
vcarve dektop
winpc-nc
sketch-up
Brics-cad

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 Apr 2018 15:10 - 13 Apr 2018 15:13 #53456 by CNCMiller
Replied by CNCMiller on topic milling aluminium
Harm,

Brave to start with the most difficult material.
Aluminium has many different types Alloys so if you want to mill try to get some of the NEN 5000 or 6000 series.
If you get your aluminium from the hardware store it is mostly soft alu of the 1000 series, this is very hard to mill.

But regardless what you use make sure to take the following in account:
- slow speed of the mill (8.000 - 12.000 rpm)
- slow to medium feed (100 - 150 mm/min)
- don't go deeper than 0.2 till 0.4 mm per turn to be save for the first time go 0.1 per turn
- use a 2 flute millbit for Alu
- good clearance of chips (airblower or brush)
- good cooling (spirit or cooling liquid) apply by airbrush or pipet
- be alert of nasty sounds, hand at emergency stop

Be gentle and you will succeed

SC 1/420 + Gantry extension, Kress 1050 FME-P, WinPC-NC USB v3.40/57,
Vectric Aspire 9, SolidWorks 2020
Last edit: 13 Apr 2018 15:13 by CNCMiller.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 Apr 2018 21:07 #53460 by Cpt Wingnut
Replied by Cpt Wingnut on topic milling aluminium
Hi,
I did quite a lot of testing with 6000 aluminium on a Stepcraft 600/2 with a Stoneycnc Industrial quality small HF spindle.
Here are some of my results.
I found higher spindle rpm with a single flute bit worked better.
pd = pass depth
ss = spindle speed
fr = feed rate
pr = plunge rate.

pd 0.2 mm
ss 15000 rpm
fr 10 mm/sec
pr 3 mm/sec
very low vibration, clean cut, oil

pd 0.4 mm
ss 18000 rpm
fr 5 mm/sec
pr 3 mm/sec
very low vibration, clean cut, oil

pd 0.4 mm
ss 18000 rpm
fr 5 mm/sec
pr 3 mm/sec
very low vibration, clean cut, washing-up liquid

pd 0.5 mm
ss 18000 rpm
fr 5 mm/sec
pr 3 mm/sec
very low vibration, clean cut, washing-up liquid

pd 0.7 mm
ss 18000 rpm
fr 4 mm/sec
pr 3 mm/sec
low vibration, clean cut, oil

pd 1 mm
ss 18000 rpm
fr 3 mm/sec
pr 2 mm/sec
low vibration, clean cut, oil

pd 1 mm
ss 20000 rpm
fr 3.5 mm/sec
pr 2 mm/sec
very low vibration, clean cut, washing-up liquid

pd 1 mm
ss 20000 rpm
fr 3.5 mm/sec
pr 3 mm/sec
low vibration, clean cut, no lube

I haven’t listed all my results but hopefully these should give you some idea.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Harm
  • Harm's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Forum Nutzer
  • Forum Nutzer
More
14 Apr 2018 08:31 #53470 by Harm
Replied by Harm on topic milling aluminium
Thank all for the input i'm going to try it and let you know what the result is like.

stepcraft 600 black edition
hf500 spindel
vcarve dektop
winpc-nc
sketch-up
Brics-cad

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum

© 2020 STEPCRAFT GmbH & Co. KG